E

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF METALLURGICAL AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING STUDENTS (NAMMES), NIGERIA – SENATE

WHO WE ARE

NAMMES Nigeria Senate is a conglomerate of young, active, intellectual, and revolutionary lawmakers in all the related disciplines of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering across all tertiary institutions in the country, legislating in the best interest of an average NAMMESITE.

WHAT WE DO

The Senate is saddled with the responsibilities which includes but not limited to; Quality representation of all member institutions; Effective law/policy making; Oversight functions on all members and activities of the NAMMES National Executive Council (NEC).

WHAT WE WANT TO ACHIEVE

The Senate seeks to carry out its lawmaking process to in this particular order;

  • Standardize the association by monitoring her affairs while also working to maintain law and order; 
  • Build stronger and cordial relational ties amongst all member institutions through the sense of belonging, possession, and participation attributed to a legislative institution;
  • Build strategic relational ties amongst all related professional bodies and firms;
  • Relate all grievances of the average NAMMESite to these professional bodies and consequently to the discipline’s related government parastatals and the legislative arms of government;
  • Exploit all ways of projecting the discipline of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering using all available means including the media, stakeholders, government parastatals as well as the legislative arms of government to the Nigerian populace;
  • Carry out all other cogent needs of the student populace and the Senate for the benefit of our people and the betterment of the association.

OUR WORKING PRINCIPLE

The Senate works on its core values with the acronym ‘RITE-PAE’ expatiated below;

R – Representation

I – Integrity

T – Transparency

E – Efficiency

P – Probity

A – Accountability

E – Excellence

OUR COMPOSITION

The Senate is formed by members from all member institutions nominated and approved by their members. They shall have their details forwarded to the leadership of the senate through the Senate’s contact handles. Thereafter, the nominees shall be able to represent the senatorial districts available in the institution after taking and signing the oath of office at the inaugural meeting of the senate.

HER LEADERSHIP

The affairs of the Senate are coordinated by the elected Senate President, Deputy Senate President, Senate Chief Whip, Senate Zonal Leaders and the Senate Committee Heads.

The appointees include; Senate Correspondence Officer, Senate Sergeant-At-Arms, and the Senate Attorney.

COMMITTEES

The committees of the senate include;

  • Senate Committee on Budgets and Appropriation
  • Senate Committee on Constitution Review
  • Senate Committee on Education and Students’ Welfare
  • Senate Committee on Ethics and Disciplinary
  • Senate Committee on Finance and Revenue
  • Senate Committee on Information, Media and Publicity
  • Senate Committee on Projects, Programs and Planning

OUR MEMBERS

Member institutions of NAMMES Nigeria Senate shall be grouped into Senatorial Zones. These zones shall be according to the geo-political zones utilized in the constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. The Senate Zonal Leaders shall be responsible for the overall coordination of the zone. They shall also forge greater coexistence amongst the member institutions in the zones and shall report to the leadership of the senate from time to time. The senatorial zones, its members as well as their designations are highlighted as follows;

  1. SOUTH WEST SENATORIAL ZONE
S/N NAMES SEN. DISTRICT DESIGNATION SEX
1. SEN. OKEGBEMI TEKIULAI A. FUTA SOUTH SENATE PRESIDENT/ ALL SENATE COMMITTEES COORDINATOR M
2. SEN. OLUSOLA SEGUN FUTA NORTH SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY M
3. SEN. JEJE AYOKUNLE FUOYE EAST SOUTH WEST LEADER/  SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON PROJECTS, PROGRAMS AND PLANNING M
4. SEN. ELUGBAJU EMMANUEL A. FUOYE WEST SENATE MEDIA OFFICER/   CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, MEDIA & PUBLICITY M
5. SEN. OBIOMA MARVELLOUS OAU NORTH SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION M
6. SEN. ADENIJI SUNDAY A. OAU SOUTH CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND WELFARE M
7. SEN. OMOTUYI EMMANUEL O. UNILAG WEST CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION REVIEW M
8. SEN. BANKOLE OLALEKAN UNILAG EAST   MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY M
9. SEN. OLAJIDE OLUWASEUN M. YABATECH NORTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION REVIEW M
10. SEN. OYEBANJI OLUWAPELUMI YABATECH SOUTH MEMBER, SENATE  COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND REVENUE M
  • NORTH CENTRAL ZONE
S/N NAMES SEN. DISTRICT DESIGNATION SEX
11. SEN. ZICHAT EZEKIEL FUTMINNA EAST DEPUTY SENATE PRESIDENT/ CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON PROJECTS, PROGRAMS AND PLANNING M
12. SEN. UMAH ROSELINE O. FUTMINNA WEST CHAIRPERSON, SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND REVENUE F
13. SEN. OWOLABI RAMAT J. UNILORIN EAST NORTH CENTRAL LEADER/ SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION REVIEW   F
14. SEN. ABDULKAREEM KAMIL D. UNILORIN WEST DEPUTY SENATE MEDIA OFFICER/ SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, MEDIA AND PUBLICITY M
15. SEN. ANDREW AHMADU A. KWASU SOUTH CHAIRPERSON, SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY M
16. SEN. ALALADE TIMOTHY T. KWASU NORTH SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND REVENUE M
17. SEN. AJAO IDOWU B. KWARAPOLY WEST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION F
18. SEN. MUSTAPHA ABDULLATEEF KWARAPOLY EAST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON PROJECTS, PROGRAMS AND PLANNING M
19. SEN. PAUL OJIMA AKOJE KSP NORTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND REVENUE M
20. SEN. OGAH MAJOR SHEDRACH KSP SOUTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY M
21. SEN. ABDUL ZUBEIRU POLYIDAH SOUTH MEMBER,  SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION REVIEW M
22. SEN. EMMANUEL PHILIP O. POLYIDAH NORTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND WELFARE M
  • SOUTH EAST ZONE
S/N NAMES SEN. DISTRICT DESIGNATION SEX
23. SEN. AGWUENU RAPHAEL FUTO EAST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND REVENUE M
24. SEN. OKOROAFOR CHIZITERE P. FUTO WEST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUDGETS AND APPROPRIATION M
25. SEN. OKOLIE INNOCENT A. ESUT SOUTH SOUTH EAST LEADER/ CHAIRMAN, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUDGETS AND APPROPRIATION M
26. SEN. NKOGBU OLUCHUKWU L. ESUT NORTH SECRETARY, SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND WEFARE F
27. SEN. IBE HENRY N. UNN EAST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON PROJECTS, PROGRAMS AND PLANNING M
28. SEN. EZEANO CHINEDU S. UNN WEST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTION REVIEW M
29. SEN. DUNU DEREK O. UNIZIK SOUTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, MEDIA AND PUBLICITY M
30. SEN. ORIMA ED UNIZIK NORTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND WELAFRE M
31. SEN. DURU FAVOUR C. NMTI EAST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON  INFORMATION, MEDIA AND PUBLICITY M
32. SEN. RAPHAEL NNAMANI NMTI WEST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND DISCIPLINARY M
S/N NAMES SEN. DISTRICT DESIGNATION SEX
33. SEN. ODEGE MUSTAPHA ABU SOUTH NORTH WEST LEADER/ MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION, MEDIA AND PUBLICITY M
34. SEN. KUSIMO BILIKISU A. ABU NORTH MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON PROJECTS, PROGRAMS AND PLANNING F
35. SEN. IBRAHIM JAFAR WUFPBK EAST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON BUDGETS AND APPROPRIATION M
36. SEN. ABDULHAKEEM YUSUF WUFBPK WEST MEMBER, SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND WEFARE M

N.B  THE TABLE FROM NUMBER 33 TO 36 IS THE NORTH WEST ZONE

CONTACT US

Tel: +2348175927938, +2347064750118

E-mail: nammesng.senate@gmail.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/nammesngsenate

Twitter: www.twitter.com/nammesngsenate

Instagram: www.instagram.com/nammesngsenate